Event Calendar

January 2022
M T W T F S S
1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31

12

KSA Elite and SA Open Championship

26th – 29th August 2021  Durban

3 4

This past weekend in Durban 26th – 29th August 2021. South African Karate hosted the KSA Elite and SA Open Championship that attracted top 6 ranked athlete’s and all brown and black belt athlete’s for the Open championships.

This was also part of a ranking and selection system to get the top 6 Athlete of South Africa from all age groups to compete in the following up and coming international for 2021:-

Region 5 Championship 2021

          UFAK Snr Africa Cup 2021

          WKF Senior World Championship 2021

Congratulation and results !

  NAME KATA KUMITE UNISON Total Medals Category
1 AIDEN ZEEMAN BRONZE GOLD   1XGOLD 2XBRONZE ELITE & OPEN
2 ALESSANDRO BIAGIONI GOLD GOLD   2XGOLD  ELITE
3 ERIN FORD BRONZE SILVER GOLD 1XGOLD 1XSILVER 1XBRONZE ELITE
4 KARLEGO BADIROANG SILVER 1XSILVER OPEN
5 KIAN JORDAN SILVER 1XSILVER OPEN
6 MALAIKA MINYUKU-GUTTO SILVER + SILVER GOLD 1XGOLD 2XSILVER ELITE & OPEN
7 MATTHEW JOHNSON GOLD 1XGOLD OPEN
8 MOEKETSI BADIROANG BRONZE SILVER 1XSILVER 1XBRONZE ELITE
9 RACHEL BOYS BRONZE GOLD 1XGOLD 1XBRONZE OPEN
10 SAMANTHE BOYS GOLD GOLD 2XGOLD OPEN
11 SHRAVYA HANSRAJ GOLD GOLD 2XGOLD OPEN
12 SILVIO BIAGIONI SILVER 1XSILVER ELITE
13 STEF BIAGIONI GOLD 1XGOLD ELITE
14 SVEN LANGENHORST   BRONZE   1XBRONZE ELITE
15 TANEKA VISSER BRONZE BRONZE GOLD 1XGOLD 2XBRONZE ELITE & OPEN
16 THEA LANGENHORST SILVER GOLD 1XGOLD 1XSILVER ELITE
 
  TOTAL MEDALS 14 X GOLD 8 X SILVER 7 X BRONZE
  GRAND TOTAL 29 MEDALS

Congratulation! 

7a40db3e b281 46de b6fa 55431c83befa 569f78b3 b9b3 4f59 b827 2b0920fe9983 f063c5e5 71a7 4d31 8816 7cd9089bb6cd fef13b7d 02f7 4978 ad81 6714ec4ffa78 IMG 4009 IMG 4010 IMG 4012 IMG 4014 IMG 4015 IMG 4016 IMG 4019 IMG 4020 IMG 4023 IMG 4027 IMG 4033 IMG 4034

Must also be said to all my Elite athletes for their recognition and selection into the KSA Squad and possibly towards their Proteas colours for the Africa Cup in Egypt. Well done to Alessandro Biagioni, Silvio Biagioni, Stef Biagioni, Thea Langenhorst, Tanika Visser and Erin Ford for your selections. 

 Last but not least a special congratulation to MALAIKA MINYUKU-GUTTO on her passing the Referees course. 

Lastly, a special thanks must go to all members of 4Ways Dojo that permanently make an effort to be at a KSA event at their own cost to help out where necessary.

Well done to all that contributed including our 4Ways Dojo!!