Event Calendar

July 2020
M T W T F S S
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31

GAUTENG KARATE FEDERATION

TRIALS – Portuguese Hall

29TH &30TH November 2019

1  2 4 3

5
Fourways Martial Arts Academy entered their top athlete’s into JHB Trials on 3RD November  2019.

Approximately 35 of Sensei Stef and Roberta’s students qualified for their district half colours to compete at the Gauteng Provincial trials.

On Friday & Saturday, 29th & 30th November, Gauteng Karate Federation hosted the Provincial trials in JHB. The Gauteng trials with over 500 entries was well represented with the result being a reduced number of entries to only 4 per division out of 5 Districts (Ekurhuleni, Tshwane, Sedibeng; JHB and Westrand).  The selected top four athletes that competed the past weekend will represent Gauteng Karate Federation at the KSA National Championship.  The seniors will compete in Cape Town on 7th March and the children in Durban on 21st &22nd March 2020. 

23 Athletes from Fourways Dojo Karate received their provincial colours from the said Gauteng trials this weekend.  They will all compete at the Nationals to be ranked and selected for the Zone 6, WKF Youth Cup League, African Cup, and World WKF championship later next year.

Stef Biagioni, instructor of Fourways dojo who is an athlete himself in sport karate, is a South African Champion, Zone 6 Champion, African Champion, Commonwealth Champions, (WKC) World Champion and Goju Ryu World Champion.  He has received protea colours on 20 occasion by SASCOC and competed in over 60 Internationals.  Stef runs 6 Dojos in the Sandton, Bryanston and Fourways area and has a reputation of one of the best clubs in South Africa.  He has produced 35 Proteas since 1997 ranging in ages from children, cadet, junior and senior.

Again, Well done to the entire 4Ways team on a great performance qualifying to the KSA nationals in Durban and Cape Town.

Clenching a total of 41 medals consisting of 18 Gold, 15 Silver and 8 Bronze. A fantastic effort and we want to wish our athletes all the best in on-going training and competition

NAME KATA KUMITE UNISON
1. AIDAN ZEEMAN GOLD BRONZE GOLD
1. ALESSANDRO BIAGIONI GOLD GOLD SILVER
1. ANJALI NARAN SILVER
1. BRETT FERREIRA GOLD
1. DANIKA STEVENS GOLD
1. DHIREN MUDALY BRONZE
1. ERIN FORD SILVER BRONZE GOLD
1. JORDAN ROODT BRONZE
1. JUSTIN BAYNES SILVER GOLD GOLD
1. KATLEGO BADIROANG SILVER
1. KIARA REDDY SILVER
1. MALAIKA MINYUKU-GUTO BRONZE GOLD
1. MALCOM DRIESSEL BRONZE SILVER GOLD
1. MOEKETSI BADIROANG GOLD
1. NICHOLAS DOBSON SILVER
1. NURU MINYUKU-GUTO SILVER SILVER
1. REECE BAYNES SILVER SILVER SILVER
1. SHRAVYA HANSRAJ SILVER
1. SILVIO BIAGIONI GOLD
1. STEF BIAGIONI GOLD
1. SVEN LANGENHORST BRONZE SILVER GOLD
1. TANEKA VISSER BRONZE GOLD
1. THEA LANGENHORST GOLD GOLD

Congratulations!!  To the top 4 competitors that have qualifies to the K S A Nationals:

Well Done to 4Ways Dojo and to ALL that got this far, irrespective whether you medalled or not, just being there is a huge achievement.

1ac3dd7b aba6 45b2 bcfc 23257ea8a1ce 7cef4727 7aa0 4dec a956 0459e3443d2e 7db70a75 e439 4456 ba64 c1f044d3324d 52d03ea2 1b8f 4435 82ca 15caec4c1689 229a4906 edf2 42b6 8c45 b1ca040e56c5 365c0a1e a25f 429d aac3 2e0bbe986a7b 470b3235 4b27 4fd8 b171 f2534ad86e10 655b3cb5 7e81 448d b750 92a50ea4c9da 732b2955 3c7c 4815 9f6f db8d1469abcc a40b15c1 3e1a 449d 83cb d9108906d733 aa76ffb3 9007 40b2 8f3c 6d8835e51aa7 IMG 3406 IMG 3407 IMG 3410 IMG 3414 IMG 3423 IMG 3425 IMG 3426 IMG 3428 IMG 3436 IMG 3446 IMG 3447 IMG 3450 IMG 3452 IMG 3451 IMG 3454 IMG 3456 IMG 3457 IMG 3461 IMG 3462 IMG 3466 IMG 3471 IMG 3472

Good luck to the rest in your preparations ..

A special thanks to Sensei Roberta, Jiren & Dhiren Mudaly for refereeing, Yolanda Visser, Anke Langenhorst, Ekwe Badiroang who is a qualified table official and Jacqui Baynes, JHB Districts Manager for all their help over this weekend and does not go un noticed!! J

Kind Regards

Sensei Stef Biagioni