Category: National News
Hits: 77

Gauteng Trials

Portuguese Hall 2019

1 banner

Fourways Martial Arts Academy entered their top athlete’s into JHB Trials on 3RD November  2018.

Approximately 31 of Sensei Stef and Roberta’s students qualified for their regional half colours to compete at the Gauteng Provincial trials.

On Friday & Saturday, 8th & 9th  February, Gauteng Karate Federation hosted the Provincial trials in JHB. The Gauteng trials with over 500 entries was well represented with the result being a reduced number of entries to only 4 per division out of 5 Districts (Ekurhuleni, Tshwane, Sedibeng; JHB and Westrand).  The selected top four athletes that competed the past weekend will represent Gauteng Karate Federation at the KSA National Championship.  The seniors will compete in Durban on 1ST March and the children in Cape Town on 15th & 16th March. 

25 Athletes from Fourways Dojo Karate received their provincial colours from the said Gauteng trials this weekend.  They will all compete at the Nationals to be ranked and selected for the Zone 6, WKF Youth Cup League, African Cup, and World WKF championship later this year.

Stef Biagioni, instructor of Fourways dojo who is an athlete himself in sport karate, is a South African Champion, Zone 6 Champion, African Champion, Commonwealth Champions, (WKC) World Champion and Goju Ryu World Champion.  He has received protea colours on 16 occasion by SASCOC and competed in over 55 Internationals.  Stef runs 6 Dojos in the Sandton, Bryanston and Fourways area and has a reputation of one of the best clubs in South Africa.  He has produced 35 Proteas since 1997 ranging in ages from children, cadet, junior and senior.

Again, Well done to the entire 4Ways team on a great performance qualifying to the KSA nationals in Durban and Cape Town.

Clenching a total of 43 medals consisting of 17 Gold, 13 Silver and 13 Bronze. A fantastic effort and we want to wish our athletes all the best in on-going training and competition!

Congratulations!!  To the top 4 competitors that have qualifies to the K S A Nationals:-

NAME KATA KUMITE UNISON
  1. AIDAN ZEEMAN
BRONZE BRONZE SILVER
  1. REECE BAYNES
GOLD GOLD GOLD
  1. ALESSANDRO BIAGIONI
GOLD SILVER GOLD
  1. CLAUDIA DOBSON
BRONZE GOLD
  1. DANIKA STEVENS
SILVER
  1. ERIN FORD
SILVER GOLD GOLD
  1. JUSTIN BAYNES
  GOLD GOLD
  1. DHIREN MUDALY
SILVER
  1. MALCOM DRIESSEL
BRONZE BRONZE SILVER
  1. NICHOLAS DOBSON
  SILVER GOLD
  1. SILVIO BIAGIONI
GOLD
  1. STEF BIAGIONI
GOLD
  1. SVEN LANGENHORST
SILVER BRONZE SILVER
  1. TANEKA VISSER
BRONZE GOLD
  1. THEA LANGENHORST
GOLD GOLD
  1. ANJALI NARAN
BRONZE SILVER
  1. MALAIKA MINYUKU-GUTO
BRONZE
  1. NURU MINYUKU-GUTO
  GOLD
  1. ANGELA TSITA
SILVER
  1. EUGENIE BOUAH
SILVER
  1. KIARA REDDY
SILVER
  1. GOERGIA KNIGHT
BRONZE
  1. SHRAVYA HANSRAJ
BRONZE
  1. ANDANI SIALA
BRONZE
  1. BRETT FERREIRA
BRONZE

Well Done to 4Ways Dojo and to ALL that got this far, irrespective whether you medalled or not, just being there is a huge achievement.

Good luck to the rest in your preparations ..

 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24

Kind Regards

Sensei Stef Biagioni

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.