Event Calendar

October 2017
M T W T F S S
1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31

GAUTENG KARATE FEDERATION

TRIALS – Brakpan Indoor Sport Cente4

3rd – 4th FEBRUARY 2017   

1 2 3

Fourways Martial Arts Academy entered their top athlete’s into the Ekurhuleni Trials on the 4th November  2016. Approximately 30 of Sensei Stef and Roberta’s students qualified for their regional half colours to compete at the Gauteng Provincial trials.

On Friday 3rd  and Saturday 4th February, Gauteng Karate Federation hosted the Provincial trials in Brakpan. The Gauteng trials with over 600 entries was well represented with the result being a reduced number of entries to only 4 per division out of 5 Regions (Ekurhuleni, Tshwane, Sedibeng; JHB Central and Westrand).  The selected top four athletes that competed the past weekend will represent Gauteng Karate Federation at the KSA National Championship.  The seniors will compete in Cape Town on the 17th – 18th March and the children in Durban on the 3rd – 4th March. 

20 athletes from Fourways Dojo Karate received their provincial colours from the said Gauteng trials this weekend.  They will all compete at the Nationals to be ranked and selected for the Zone 6, WKF Youth Cup League, African Cup, Commonwealth and World WKF championship later this year.

Stef Biagioni, instructor of Fourways dojo who is an athlete himself in sport karate, is a South African Champion, Zone 6 Champion, African Champion, Commonwealth Champions, (WKC) World Champion and Goju Ryu World Champion.  He has received protea colours on 16 occasion by SASCOC and competed in over 55 Internationals.  Stef runs 6 Dojos in the Sandton, Bryanston and Fourways area and has a reputation of one of the best clubs in South Africa.  He has produced 31Proteas since 1997 ranging in ages from children, cadet, junior and senior.

Again, Well done to the entire 4Ways team on a great performance qualifying to the KSA nationals in Durban and Cape Town.

Clenching a total of 31 medals consisting of 20 Gold, 5 Silver and 7 Bronze. A fantastic effort and we want to wish our athletes all the best in on-going training and competition!

Congratulations!!  To the top 4 competitors that have qualifies to the K S A National in Durban:         

NAME KATA KUMITE UNISON
1)       AIDAN ZEEMAN GOLD
2)       AITANA RUOCCHIO GOLD
3)       ALESSANDRO BIAGIONI GOLD GOLD
4)       CHEYENNE BARROS SILVER/BRONZE 2XGOLD
5)       CLAUDIA DOBSON SILVER BRONZE
6)       DANIKA STEVENS GOLD
7)       EMMA O’GORMAN SILVER BRONZE GOLD
8)       ERIN FORD BRONZE
9)       JUSTIN BAYNES GOLD GOLD GOLD
10)    KHARDAN RUOCCHIO SILVER GOLD
11)    MALCOM DRIESSEL GOLD
12)    NICHOLAS DOBSON SILVER GOLD
13)    SALVADOR CRONJE BRONZE
14)    SILVIO BIAGIONI 2XGOLD
15)    STEF BIAGIONI GOLD
16)    SVEN LANGENHORST GOLD GOLD
17)    TANEKA VISSER GOLD
18)    THEA LANGENHORST BRONZE
19)    ZOE DUFFILED BRONZE
TOTAL 20 GOLD MEDALS
TOTAL 5 SILVER MEDALS
TOTAL 7 BRONZE MEDAL GRAND TOTAL 32 MEDALS

IMG 1997 IMG 2264 IMG 2265 IMG 2269 IMG 2251

IMG 2024 IMG 2246 IMG 2250 IMG 2252

IMG 2254 IMG 2260 IMG 2262 IMG 2266

 

IMG 2271 IMG 2272 IMG 2332 IMG 2352

IMG 2357 IMG 2359

 

Well Done to 4Ways Dojo!

Kind Regards
Sensei Stef Biagioni
Cell 083 384 3026
Tel 011 705 1080
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.