Event Calendar

August 2017
M T W T F S S
1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31
GAUTENG KARATE FEDERATION
 
 
TRIALS – SOWETO
 
 
19TH -20TH FEBRUARY 2016   
 
   
 
Fourways Martial Arts Academy entered their top athlete’s into the Ekurhuleni Trials on the 19th September 2015. Approximately 33 of Sensei Stef and Roberta’s students qualified for their regional half colours to compete at the Gauteng Provincial trials.
 
 
On Friday 19th and Saturday 20th February, Gauteng Karate Federation hosted the Provincial trials in Soweto. The Gauteng trials with over 600 entries was well represented with the result being a reduced number of entries to only 4 per division out of 5 Regions (Ekurhuleni, Tshwane, Sedibeng; JHB Central and Westrand).  The selected top four athletes that competed the past weekend will represent Gauteng Karate Federation at the KSA National Championship.  The seniors will compete in Johannesburg on the 4th of March and the children in Durban on the 19th of March. 
 
 
27 Athletes from Fourways Dojo Karate received their provincial colours from the said Gauteng trials this weekend.  They will all compete at the Nationals to be ranked and selected for the Zone 6, WKF Youth Cup League, African Cup and World WKF championship later this year.
 
 
Stef Biagioni, instructor of Fourways dojo who is an athlete himself in sport karate, is a South African Champion, Zone 6 Champion, African Champion, Commonwealth Finalist, (WKC) World Champion and Goju Ryu World Champion.  He has received official protea colours 14 times by SASCOC and competed in 50 Internationals.  Stef runs 6 Dojos in the Sandton, Bryanston and Fourways area and has a reputation of one of the best clubs in South Africa.  14 junior and senior athletes have received their protea colours from his club.
 
 
 
Congratulations!!  To the top 4 competitors that have qualifies to the K S A National in JHB and Durban:-
 

NAME

KATA

KUMITE

UNISON

 

 

 

 

1)      NICHOLAS DOBSON

 

BRONZE

SILVER

2)      ALESSANDRO BIAGIONI

GOLD

GOLD

SILVER

3)      TYLER KOEKEMOER

 

 

SILVER

4)      REECE BAYNES

GOLD

GOLD

SILVER

5)      TABOKA VELEMPINI

 

 

GOLD

6)      TANEKA VISSER

 

 

SILVER

7)      DOLEEN TSITA

 

BRONZE

 

8)      ISABELLA KRAUS

 

 

GOLD

9)      MORGAN KEMP

BRONZE

SILVER

BRONZE

10)   CLAUDIA DOBSON

SILVER

BRONZE

 

11)   EMMA O’GORMAN

 

BRONZE

SILVER

12)   AIMEE GREFEN

GOLD

 

 

13)   SVEN LANGENHORST

 

 

BRONZE

14)   KHARDAN RUOCCHIO

SILVER

 

GOLD

15)   JUSTIN BAYNES

GOLD

SILVER

GOLD

16)   ERIN FORD

 

 

BRONZE

17)   CHEYENNE BARROS

GOLD/BRONZE

GOLD/SILVER

 

18)   ZOE DUFFIELD

BRONZE

 

GOLD

19)   SILVIO CERONE-BIAGIONI

DOUBLE GOLD

 

GOLD

20)   THEA LANGENHORST

BRONZE

 

 

21)   EMMA WENTZEL

GOLD

GOLD

 

22)   STEF BIAGIONI

GOLD

 

GOLD

23)   DANIKA STEVENS

 

GOLD

 

24)   AITANA RUOCCHIO

 

 

SILVER

25)   ANGELA TSITA

SILVER

 

 

26)   AIDAN ZEEMAN

 

 

BRONZE

27)   MALCOM DRIESSEL

 

 

BRONZE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TOTAL GOLD

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

TOTAL SILVER

 

12

 

 

 

 

 

TOTAL BRONZE

 

 

14

 

TOTAL MEDALS

47

 

 
    
   
  
 
 
 
Well Done to 4Ways Dojo!