Event Calendar

October 2017
M T W T F S S
1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31

 

Ekurhuleni

Elite Trials 2017

1

Dear All

On the 4th and 5th November 2016. The Association of Ekurhuleni Karate had a Children’s and Senior regional elite trials for our selection into the Ekurhuleni squad for 2017. This allows them the opportunity to get some more game time and squad training with our selectors and coaches for Ekurhuleni team to be represented at the Gauteng Trials in February next year.

There were full divisions of competitors’ from all over the Ekurhuleni region and all 3 styles of karate represented such as Goju Ryu, Shotokan and Shito Ryu.
The trials was fair and very well judged by qualified international and national referees.
4Ways Martial Arts academy entered 37 student and clenched 42 Medal in total….
Sensei Roberta and Sensei Stef are extremely proud of the their students and their result as this was important for next year’s result going forward toward the main event of the year which is Karate South Africa.

Again I cannot stress more than enough on what an achievement this it for the 4WAYS DOJO; may you all go from strength to strength..

The names are as follows that have qualified for selection process to the next phase of the GKF trials:-

NAME KATA KUMITE UNISON KG Date of Birth
1)       NICHOLAS DOBSON YES YES YES 53KG 2004/07/23
2)       ALESSANDRO BIAGIONI YES YES   46KG 2005/05/09
3)       REECE BAYNES YES YES YES 51KG 2003/09/08
4)       ANDANI SIALA YES 61KG 2001/03/31
5)       TANEKA VISSER YES YES 42KG 2006/05/24
6)       DOLEEN TSITA   YES(U21)(SNR) 47KG 1999/01/11
7)       MORGAN KEMP YES YES 28KG 2008/11/07
8)       CLAUDIA DOBSON YES YES 60KG 2002/09/04
9)       EMMA O’GORMAN YES YES YES 57KG 2004/10/04
10)   AIMEE GREFFEN YES 2003/04/25
11)   SVEN LANGENHORST YES YES 2003/01/14
12)   KHARDAN RUOCCHIO YES YES 2000/02/14
13)   JUSTIN BAYNES YES YES YES 75KG 2000/12/20
14)   ERIN FORD YES 26.1KG 2006/06/15
15)   CHEYENNE BARROS YES(U21)(SNR) YES(U21)(SNR) 59KG 1998/06/04
16)   ZOE DUFFIELD YES(U21)(SNR) 1998/12/22
17)   SILVIO CERONE-BIAGIONI YES(U21)(SNR) YES 64KG 1997/01/03
18)   THEA LANGENHORST YES 2005/12/15
19)   EMMA WENTZEL YES YES 74KG 1986/08/07
20)   STEF BIAGIONI YES YES 69KG 1970/01/25
21)   JACOB TSITA YES 40KG 2000/10/30
22)   DANIKA STEVENS YES 54KG 1995/10/21
23)   AITANA RUOCCHIO YES 37KG 2004/01/26
24)   BRADLEY TSITA YES 64.5KG 2000/02/20
25)   ANGELA TSITA YES(U21)(SNR) 1998/02/26
26)   AIDAN ZEEMAN YES 43KG 2003/11/03
27)   MALCOM DRIESSEL YES 43KG 2003/12/01
28)   THANDO VELEMPINI YES 53KG 2004/10/25
29)   SALVADOR CRONJE YES 23KG 2008/04/18
30)   MALAIKA MINYUKU-GUTO YES 46KG 2003/09/16
31)   NURU MINYUKU-GUTO YES 26KG 2008/04/21
32)   GARY MULL YES 49KG 2006/06/06
33)   MATTHIAS NORISKIN-ENDER YES

Well Done 4Ways Dojo!!!...

Kind Regards

Sensei Stef Biagioni