Ekurhuleni
Elite Trials 2017
Dear All
On the 4th and 5th November 2016. The Association of Ekurhuleni Karate had a Children’s and Senior regional elite trials for our selection into the Ekurhuleni squad for 2017. This allows them the opportunity to get some more game time and squad training with our selectors and coaches for Ekurhuleni team to be represented at the Gauteng Trials in February next year.
There were full divisions of competitors’ from all over the Ekurhuleni region and all 3 styles of karate represented such as Goju Ryu, Shotokan and Shito Ryu.
The trials was fair and very well judged by qualified international and national referees.
4Ways Martial Arts academy entered 37 student and clenched 42 Medal in total….
Sensei Roberta and Sensei Stef are extremely proud of the their students and their result as this was important for next year’s result going forward toward the main event of the year which is Karate South Africa.
Again I cannot stress more than enough on what an achievement this it for the 4WAYS DOJO; may you all go from strength to strength..
The names are as follows that have qualified for selection process to the next phase of the GKF trials:-
NAME | KATA | KUMITE | UNISON | KG | Date of Birth | ||
1) NICHOLAS DOBSON | YES | YES | YES | 53KG | 2004/07/23 | ||
2) ALESSANDRO BIAGIONI | YES | YES | 46KG | 2005/05/09 | |||
3) REECE BAYNES | YES | YES | YES | 51KG | 2003/09/08 | ||
4) ANDANI SIALA | YES | 61KG | 2001/03/31 | ||||
5) TANEKA VISSER | YES | YES | 42KG | 2006/05/24 | |||
6) DOLEEN TSITA | YES(U21)(SNR) | 47KG | 1999/01/11 | ||||
7) MORGAN KEMP | YES | YES | 28KG | 2008/11/07 | |||
8) CLAUDIA DOBSON | YES | YES | 60KG | 2002/09/04 | |||
9) EMMA O’GORMAN | YES | YES | YES | 57KG | 2004/10/04 | ||
10) AIMEE GREFFEN | YES | 2003/04/25 | |||||
11) SVEN LANGENHORST | YES | YES | 2003/01/14 | ||||
12) KHARDAN RUOCCHIO | YES | YES | 2000/02/14 | ||||
13) JUSTIN BAYNES | YES | YES | YES | 75KG | 2000/12/20 | ||
14) ERIN FORD | YES | 26.1KG | 2006/06/15 | ||||
15) CHEYENNE BARROS | YES(U21)(SNR) | YES(U21)(SNR) | 59KG | 1998/06/04 | |||
16) ZOE DUFFIELD | YES(U21)(SNR) | 1998/12/22 | |||||
17) SILVIO CERONE-BIAGIONI | YES(U21)(SNR) | YES | 64KG | 1997/01/03 | |||
18) THEA LANGENHORST | YES | 2005/12/15 | |||||
19) EMMA WENTZEL | YES | YES | 74KG | 1986/08/07 | |||
20) STEF BIAGIONI | YES | YES | 69KG | 1970/01/25 | |||
21) JACOB TSITA | YES | 40KG | 2000/10/30 | ||||
22) DANIKA STEVENS | YES | 54KG | 1995/10/21 | ||||
23) AITANA RUOCCHIO | YES | 37KG | 2004/01/26 | ||||
24) BRADLEY TSITA | YES | 64.5KG | 2000/02/20 | ||||
25) ANGELA TSITA | YES(U21)(SNR) | 1998/02/26 | |||||
26) AIDAN ZEEMAN | YES | 43KG | 2003/11/03 | ||||
27) MALCOM DRIESSEL | YES | 43KG | 2003/12/01 | ||||
28) THANDO VELEMPINI | YES | 53KG | 2004/10/25 | ||||
29) SALVADOR CRONJE | YES | 23KG | 2008/04/18 | ||||
30) MALAIKA MINYUKU-GUTO | YES | 46KG | 2003/09/16 | ||||
31) NURU MINYUKU-GUTO | YES | 26KG | 2008/04/21 | ||||
32) GARY MULL | YES | 49KG | 2006/06/06 | ||||
33) MATTHIAS NORISKIN-ENDER | YES |
Well Done 4Ways Dojo!!!...
Kind Regards
Sensei Stef Biagioni